Personal data
protection policy

Personal data protection policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how LGM uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if applicable, when you use this website.

Please note that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by LGM, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological evolution. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are put on line. It is therefore advisable that the User regularly consults the present policy of confidentiality and use of cookies in order to be aware of its possible modifications.

The term "LGM" is used in this document to designate any company of the LGM group.

Personal data

Generally speaking, it is possible for you to visit the LGM Site without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any assumption, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to LGM.

Nevertheless, in case of refusal, it is possible that you will not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. Indeed, LGM can be led in certain cases to ask you to fill in your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and function (hereafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly accept that it will be treated by LGM, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes recalled at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, LGM informs you of the following points: :

Identity of the data controller

The person in charge of processing is the company LGM, having its registered office at 13 av Morane Saulnier 78140 VELIZY – France.

Purposes of the processing

LGM is likely to process your Personal Information: :

  1. for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of newsletters, commercial offers, etc...); and/or
  2. for the purpose of collecting information to enable us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or
  3. to be able to contact you about various events relating to LGM, including but not limited to product updates, services and customer support.
Recipients

Only LGM is recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that LGM uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither LGM, nor any of its subcontractors, commercialize the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Site.

Conservation period

Your Personal Information is kept by LGM only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any case should not exceed 4 years.

Data-processing Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us by email at dpo@lgm.fr.

  • Right of access and communication of data

    You have the right to access your Personal Information.

    However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on LGM, you are informed that your request will be processed on condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document.

    LGM informs you that it will have the right, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (due to their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

    To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find on the website of the CNIL, a model of letter elaborated by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL").
    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

  • Right to rectify data

    Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

    You can also define general and specific guidelines on the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to take into account the death of their loved one and/or make the necessary updates.

    To help you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right to rectify your personal data by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find on the CNIL website a model letter drawn up by the CNIL.
    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

  • Right of opposition

    The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: :

    1. Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
    2. Where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

    To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the CNIL.
    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

Response times

LGM undertakes to process your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which cannot exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

LGM informs you that it has recourse to its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of the data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your rights and freedoms which is proposed and operated by LGM).

LGM has previously made sure that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they respect strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and protection of data. In particular, the vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis to carry out any transfer of data to a third country .

Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that LGM does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request by electronic means by clicking on the following link : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet